Posted by Editoress on 03/20/23
Primo} Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) won the bunch sprint to win the first stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain.
Mike Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) finished 13th in the same time
Stage 1:Sant Feliu de Guíxols to Sant Feliu de Guíxols, 164.6 km | |
1 Primo} Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma | 3:48:17 |
2 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Soudal Quick-Step | |
3 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe | |
4 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto DSTNY | |
5 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo | |
6 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers | |
7 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
8 Ilan van Wilder (Bel) Soudal Quick-Step | |
9 Milan Menten (Bel) Lotto DSTNY | |
10 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis | |
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM | |
12 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe | |
13 Michael Woods (Can) Israel - Premier Tech | |
14 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | |
15 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel - Premier Tech | |
16 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious | |
17 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education - Easypost | |
18 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA - hansgrohe | |
19 Clement Venturini (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team | |
20 Ben O'Connor (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
21 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost | |
22 Joao Pedro Gon«Alves Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates | |
23 Filippo Zana (Ita) Team Jayco Alula | |
24 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
25 Guillaume Martin Guyonnet (Fra) Cofidis | all s.t. |
26 Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe | 0:10 |
27 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) EF Education - Easypost | |
28 Lennert van Eetvelt (Bel) Lotto DSTNY | |
29 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious | |
30 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
31 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious | |
32 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers | |
33 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Israel - Premier Tech | |
34 Clement Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
35 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe | |
36 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | |
37 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Team Emirates | |
38 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
39 Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto DSTNY | |
40 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | |
41 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
42 Gino Mƒder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious | |
43 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
44 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team | |
45 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | |
46 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Soudal Quick-Step | |
47 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
48 Alexander Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) EF Education - Easypost | |
49 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team | |
50 Marc Brustenga Masague (Esp) Trek - Segafredo | |
51 Nicola Conci (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
52 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team | |
53 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Soudal Quick-Step | |
54 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Trek - Segafredo | |
55 Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH | |
56 Tom Paquot (Bel) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | |
57 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team | |
58 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
59 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto DSTNY | |
60 Torstein Tr∆En (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | |
61 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - Fdj | |
62 Lenny Martinez (Fra) Groupama - Fdj | |
63 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Team Jayco Alula | |
64 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
66 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
67 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) INEOS Grenadiers | |
68 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates | |
69 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
70 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education - Easypost | |
71 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | |
72 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious | |
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers | |
74 Louis Barre (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
75 Louis du Bouisson Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | |
76 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo | |
77 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team Jayco Alula | all s.t. |
78 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek - Segafredo | 0:47 |
79 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | |
80 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis | |
81 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | |
82 Abel Balderstone Roumens (Esp) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | |
83 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Lotto DSTNY | |
84 Rein Taaramƒe (Est) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | |
85 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | |
86 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe | |
87 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
88 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team | |
89 Reuben Thompson (NZl) Groupama - Fdj | |
90 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers | |
91 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
92 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
93 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma | |
94 Edgar Oscar Onley (GBr) Team DSM | |
95 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
96 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Israel - Premier Tech | |
97 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM | |
98 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team | |
99 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Soudal Quick-Step | |
100 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
101 Andres Camilo Ardila Ordo—Ez (Col) Burgos-BH | |
102 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team | |
103 Gregaard Jonas Wilsly (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | |
104 Rainer Kepplinger (Aut) Bahrain Victorious | |
105 Mulu Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | |
106 Jan Hirt (Cze) Soudal Quick-Step | all s.t. |
107 Kaden Groves (Aus) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 1:00 |
108 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Jayco Alula | 1:05 |
109 Tobias Svendsen Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma | s.t. |
110 Magnus Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:07 |
111 Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates | |
112 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers | both s.t. |
113 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education - Easypost | 1:09 |
114 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | s.t. |
115 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH | 1:15 |
116 Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
117 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious | both s.t. |
118 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel - Premier Tech | 1:34 |
119 Antonio Eric Fagundez Lima (Uru) Burgos-BH | 1:50 |
120 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis | 1:54 |
121 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team | 2:13 |
122 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates | |
123 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
124 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
125 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
126 Niklas Eg (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | |
127 Andrey Amador (CRc) EF Education - Easypost | |
128 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | all s.t. |
129 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | 2:25 |
130 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - Fdj | 2:46 |
131 Ewen Costiou (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | 2:49 |
132 Michel Heflmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma | 2:57 |
133 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel - Premier Tech | 3:10 |
134 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 3:58 |
135 Rune Herregodts (Bel) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | 4:06 |
136 Stephen Williams (GBr) Israel - Premier Tech | 4:13 |
137 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH | 4:20 |
138 Juul Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Jayco Alula | s.t. |
139 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic | 4:42 |
140 Hindsgaul Jacob Madsen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | s.t. |
141 Ivo Manuel Alves Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 4:52 |
142 Pablo Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | 4:54 |
143 Arne Marit (Bel) Intermarché - Circus - Wanty | 5:17 |
144 Hector Carretero Milla (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | 5:24 |
145 Pieter Serry (Bel) Soudal Quick-Step | 6:02 |
146 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo | |
147 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | both s.t. |
148 Jos… Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 6:22 |
149 R‹Diger Selig (Ger) Lotto DSTNY | 6:43 |
150 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Team Jayco Alula | 6:53 |
151 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Esp) Caja Rural-Segurosrga | 7:38 |
152 Pau Miquel Delgado (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma | |
153 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
154 Anders Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
155 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - Fdj | 8:49 |
156 Lorenzo Germani (Ita) Groupama - Fdj | s.t. |
157 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM | 8:55 |
158 Lorenzo Milesi (Ita) Team DSM | |
159 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM | both s.t. |
160 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe | 9:07 |
161 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | 9:12 |
162 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 9:47 |
163 Adam Richard Yates (GBr) UAE Team Emirates | 10:35 |
164 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 11:05 |
165 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM | 11:45 |
166 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 12:33 |
167 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis | |
168 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Deceuninck | both s.t. |
169 Clement Davy (Fra) Groupama - Fdj | 15:03 |
170 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic | |
171 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Esp) Burgos-BH | both s.t. |
172 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Team Jayco Alula | 15:29 |
DNS Plapp Luke (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers | |
DNF Cataldo Dario (Ita) Trek - Segafredo | |
DNF Bouet Maxime (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |